Adopted Wrecks

Follow Us

Over 120 sites have been adopted under the Adopt a Wreck scheme so far, both in the UK and overseas.

An alphabetical list of sites adopted under the scheme is below:

    • 1005 (19th Century Welsh Slate Ship) - Adopted by Chris Griffiths
    • HM Submarine A3 - Adopted by Hoddeston SAC
    • A7 Submarine, Whitsands Bay, Cornwall - War Grave
    • The Abbey, a hulk at Purton - Adopted by Frank Manigrasso
    • SS Aeolian Sky - Adopted by Dorset Gas Divers Underwater Explorers and Diverz, Poole
    • M.Y. Alastor (previously Alisdair), Strangford Lough - Adopted by Queens University Belfast SAC. AaW Award winner 2004
    • Alex Van Opstal - Adopted by Oxford BSAC
    • Alum Bay Wreck, Isle of Wight - Adopted by The Hampshire and Wight Trust for Maritime Archaeology
    • Arkendale H - Adopted by Friends of Purton, Paul Barnett
    • Ayrshire, Muckle Roe, Shetland - Adopted by Sullom Voe SAC
    • Bambrough beach, Northumberland - Adopted by Steven Brown
    • La Bastiase, Tees Bay - Adopted by Dave Coston
    • Baygitano Wreck, Lyme Bay - Adopted by Severnside Sub-Aqua Club
    • Bennendyk / Binnendijk, Weymouth Bay - Adopted by Millenium Divers Dorset
    • Betsy Anna, Poole Bay - Adopted by University of London Sub Aqua Club
    • The Black Hawk(American Liberty Ship) - Adopted by Claire Hallybone, Mike Scott, Richard Rowley
    • HMT Borneo - Adopted by Tunbridge Wells Scuba Club
    • Bristol Channel Wreck - Adopted by Paul Dowling
    • British Loyalty, Gan, Addoo Atoll, Maldives - Adopted by Exercise Posideon Feenun 04
    • Briton Ferry - Adopted by Janet Presley (Friends of Purton)
    • Brockweir Trow - Adopted by Jim Simpson
    • HMS C65 Rosa - Adopted by O.R.C.A (Filey Bay Initiative)
    • SS Cartagena - Adopted by Chester Sub Aqua Club
    • Catalina flying boat, Largs Channel - Adopted by H2O Archaeological Group
    • Chester II - Adopted by Edinburgh Divers BSAC branch 21
    • Concha, The Ore Wreck - Adopted by K2 Divers (BSAC 478)
    • The Countess of Aberdeen, Cove Bay, Aberdeen - Adopted by Deeside Sub-Aqua Club
    • The Countess of Erne, Portland Harbour - Adopted by Scubaplus
    • Crusader, Crusader Bank, Irish Sea - Adopted by Darwen Sub Aqua Club
    • Cuckoo, Selsey - Adopted by Aldershot Dolphins Scuba Club
    • SS Dago, Off Peniche - Portugal - Adopted by Jorge Russo
    • Diamond, Speeton Cliffs, Filey Bay - Adopted by The Filey Bay Initiative
    • The Dimitris, Redcar - Adopted by Cleveland Divers
    • The Duchess, Eastbourne - Adopted by Exclusively Scuba
    • The Earl of Abergavenny, Weymouth Bay - Adopted by Weymouth Underwater Archaeological Group. AaW Award winner 2005
    • Eilean Dearg, Argyll - Adopted by H2O Archaeological Group
    • The Elizabeth Austin - Adopted by Brian Minehane
    • Elizabethan Merchantman,Thames / Horsea Island - Adopted by Jens Auer
    • MV Emsstrom - Adopted by Richard Rowley
    • HMS Elk, Plymouth harbour - Adopted by BSAC25 (Birmingham)
    • HMS Erin, Gibraltar Harbour - Adopted by BSAC 317/s & Gibraltar Museum. AaW Award winner 2003
    • Eugene Rock, Isle of Skye - Adopted by Leicester Underwater Explorers
    • HM Submarine H11 - Adopted by South Queensferry SAC
    • The Halsewell, Swanage - Adopted by Halsewell Archaeological Group
    • Harriett, Purton, Gloucestershire - Adopted by Judith Hague and Stuart Bryan
    • Hawkwood - Adopted by The Filey Bay Initiative
    • Hera - Adopted by Mark Milburn
    • MHLCT 427 - Adopted by Alison Mayor
    • The Herzogin Cecilie, Salcombe - Adopted by Tamworth Sub-Aqua Club
    • Hulks on the Foreshore, River Itchen, Southampton
    • The Lamb, Minehead Strand Somerset - Adopted by Richard Anderson
    • Lancer II - Adopted by John Mills
    • Landing Craft, possibly LCT(A) 2428 - Adopted by Southsea Sub Aqua Club
    • Laura, Reighton, South of Filey - Adopted by The Filey Bay Initiative
    • Loftus Alum Works - Adopted by H2O Archaeological Group
    • HMS London - Adopted by Steve Ellis
    • London (1796), Ilfracombe Devon - Adopted by Richard Anderson
    • The Louis Sheid, Leas Foot Beach, Devon - Adopted by Two Thirds Blue SAC
    • Lyme Mortar Site, Lyme Bay off Wyke Regis - Adopted by Weymouth LUNAR Society
    • Maggie Smith, Yarmouth, Isle of Wight - Adopted by Calshot Sub Aqua Club (BSAC 1397)
    • SS Mendi - Adopted by John Gribble
    • Metta Catharina, Plymouth Sound - Adopted by Plymouth Sound BSAC
    • Mewstone Cannons - Adopted by Plymouth Diving Centre
    • Middleton Strand Wreck - Adopted by Dave Coston
    • The Mistley, Northey Island nr Maldon - Adopted by Robin and Janet Witheridge
    • Mixon Hole, Selsey Bill - Adopted by Whitehill Sub Aqua Club
    • MK XII Air-launched Test Torpedo - Adopted by Edward Cumming
    • HMS/M M2 - Adopted by Cheltenham Sub-Aqua Club
    • The Moldavia - Adopted by Cheltenham Sub-Aqua Club
    • Nab Tower, Solent - Adopted by Bordon SAA
    • Needles protected wreck site/Pommone, Isle of White - Adopted by The Hampshire and Wight Trust for Maritime Archaeology
    • The Norman Court, Rhosneigr, Anglesey - Adopted by Worsley Sub-aqua club
    • The Norseman - Adopted by Keith Clarke
    • HMS Northcoates, off Littlehampton - Adopted by Mole Valley Sub Aqua Club
    • Northam Bridge River Itchen Hulks - Adopted by The Hampshire and Wight Trust for Maritime Archaeology
    • SS Oregon, Salcombe - Adopted by Severnside SAC BSAC
    • Oregon, Hope Cove Area - Adopted by Aquanauts
    • The Oria, Holyhead - Adopted by Dehaviland Sub-Aqua Club
    • Patricia II - Adopted by Newbury SAC
    • SS Pentrych - Adopted by Seven Seas Divers (BSAC 1674)
    • Petticowick Jetty, St Abbs - Adopted by Dive in the Pink
    • Phoenix Caissons and Bombardon Units - Adopted by David Carter
    • MS Pilsudski - Adopted by The Polish Diving Club
    • HMS Pine - Adopted by Guildford SAC
    • Poulmic, Plymouth Sound- Adopted by Peter Holt
    • Pomerania (previously the Leicester or Cement Wreck) - Adopted by Medway BSAC
    • Pottery Wreck, Bristol Channel - Adopted by Paul Dowling
    • Portland Stone Sailing Barge - Adopted by Weymouth Lunar Society
    • The Purton Hulks - Adopted by Paul Barnett (Friends of Purton) AaW Award winner 2007
    • SS Ravnanger, Tees Bay - Adopted by David Van Oord
    • F.V. Resolute Shoreham Harbour - Adopted by Ian and Zoe Barefoot
    • Roman Wreck Site Korkula Croa - Adopted by West Midlands BSAC Coaching Team BSAC REDS
    • SS Rosalie - Adopted by Seasearch Eastern Region and Sunstar SAC
    • SS Rosehill, Whitesand Bay, Cornwall - Adopted by Totnes SAC
    • Rosevear Ledge Adopted by - Ed Cumming. AaW Award winner 2008
    • Serrana (Stern Section) Adopted by the New Forest National Park Authority
    • Seehund u5377 (ww2 midget submarine) adopted by Robert Peacock
    • ST Sheraton - Adopted by Simon Draper
    • Short S.25 Sunderland MkV - Adopted by New Forest National Park Authority, Mark James
    • Sicar Rock, Firth of Forth - Adopted by Edinburgh Divers
    • ST Skegness - Adopted by The Filey Bay Initiative
    • South Australian, East of Lundy - Adopted by Ilfracombe & North Devon Sub Aqua Club
    • SS State of Louisiana, Larne - Adopted by Barracuda SAC 1477
    • Stoney Cove Quarry - Adopted by Lutterworth SAC
    • SS Straithclyde - Adopted by Jim Walker
    • Strathblane shipwreck site, Chelsea Point, South Africa - Adopted by Research Diving Unit
    • Strumble Head Cannon Wreck, Carreg Gybi, Porthsychan - Adopted by Fishguard Sub-Aqua Club
    • Sully Island North Shore Shipwreck - Adopted by Bryan Thomas and Rhys Pockett
    • Sunderland flying boat, Pembroke Dock, Milford Haven - Adopted by Celtic Divers
    • Sursay Wreck - Adopted by Naill Leverson Gower
    • Swanage Pier - Adopted by Isle of Purbeck Sub Aqua Club & Just U Dive Centre
    • Tanks and Bulldozers - Adopted by Southsea Sub Aqua Club
    • SS Thesis, Sound of Mull - Adopted by NAS Scotland
    • Thistlegorm, Red Sea - Adopted by Trevor Jenkins
    • Totnes Castle - Adopted by Plymouth Diving Centre
    • HMCS Trentonian - Adopted by Trentonian Project
    • T.R. Thompson, Newhaven. - Adopted by Meridian Divers and Newhaven Scuba Club
    • Tynemouth, Bempton Cliff, Filey Bay - Adopted by The Filey Bay Initiative
    • U90 - Adopted by SUCS1624 (Soton Solent Uni)
    • U1195 - Adopted by SUCS1624 (Soton Solent Uni)
    • U122, German U boat - Adopted by Gavin Parson
    • UB81 - Adopted by SUCS1624 (Soton Solent Uni)
    • UB109, English Channel - Adopted by Canterbury Divers BSAC 326
    • Unknown aircraft in Southampton waters - Adopted by the New Forest National Park Authority
    • Unknown coaster - possibly The Cragside, Portland Harbour - Adopted by Millenium Divers Dorset
    • Unknown stone barge off Selsey Bill - Adopted by NAS Portsmouth
    • Unknown U Boat Off Beachy Head - Adopted by Stortford Divers
    • Unknown wooden wreck, Herne Bay - Adopted by Garon Hawkes
    • Unknown wooden wreck, Samphire Hoe - Adopted by Peter Smith
    • Unknown wooden wreck, Warden Ledge, Isle Wight - Adopted by Steve Robbins
    • Unkonwn wreck (possibly Ceres) - Adopted by the New Forest National Park Authority
    • Unknown wreck, Crim Reef, Isles of Scilly - Adopted by Isles of Scilly Maritime Archaeology Group
    • Unknown wreck, Portishead, Somerset - Adopted by Bill and Veronica Quinn
    • Unknown Landing craft on Beaulieu River - Adopted by Kevin Holmes
    • Ynyslas Wreck 3, Ynyslas Beach Wales - Adopted by Malvern Archaeological Diving Unit